Return to site

Bafta TV Awards 2021: Winners and nominees in full

Here is the list of winners and nominees in the main categories at this year's Bafta Television Awards, which were held on Sunday.

Leading actress

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - BBC One
  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People - BBC Three
  • Hayley Squires, Adult Material - Channel 4
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Letitia Wright, Small Axe - BBC One

Leading actor

  • WINNER: Paul Mescal, Normal People - BBC Three
  • John Boyega, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You - BBC One
  • Shaun Parkes, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central - Channel 4

Supporting actress

  • WINNER: Rakie Ayola, Anthony - BBC One
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
  • Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
  • Siena Kelly, Adult Material - Channel 4
  • Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK - Netflix
  • Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You - BBC One

Supporting actor

  • WINNER: Malachi Kirby, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK - Netflix
  • Michael Sheen, Quiz - ITV
  • Micheal Ward, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Rupert Everett, Adult Material - Channel 4
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown - Netflix

Entertainment performance

  • WINNER: Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation - BBC Two
  • Adam Hills, The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers - ITV
  • Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas - BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • WINNER: Charlie Cooper, This Country - BBC Three
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic - Sky One
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner - Channel 4
  • Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 - BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • WINNER: Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Daisy Haggard, Breeders - Sky One
  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC Three
  • Emma Mackey, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
  • Mae Martin, Feel Good - Channel 4

Drama series

  • WINNER: Save Me Too - Sky Atlantic
  • Gangs of London - Sky Atlantic
  • I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
  • The Crown - Netflix

Single drama

  • WINNER: Sitting In Limbo - BBC One
  • Anthony - BBC One
  • BBW - Channel 4
  • The Windermere Children - BBC Two

Mini-series

  • WINNER: I May Destroy You - BBC One
  • Adult Material - Channel 4
  • Normal People - BBC Three
  • Small Axe - BBC One

Soap and continuing drama

  • WINNER: Casualty - BBC One 
  • Coronation Street - ITV 
  • EastEnders - BBC One
  • Hollyoaks - Channel 4

International

  • WINNER: Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge - BBC Four
  • Little America - Apple TV+
  • Lovecraft Country - Sky Atlantic
  • Unorthodox - Netflix

Entertainment programme

  • WINNER: Life & Rhymes - Sky Arts
  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV
  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One 
  • The Masked Singer - ITV 

Comedy entertainment programme

  • WINNER: The Big Narstie Show - Channel 4
  • Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe - BBC Two 
  • Rob & Romesh Vs - Sky One
  • The Ranganation - BBC Two

Scripted comedy

  • WINNER: Inside No 9 - BBC Two
  • Ghosts - BBC One
  • Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
  • This Country - BBC Three

Features

  • WINNER: Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace - ITV
  • Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave
  • Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
  • The Repair Shop - BBC One

Daytime

  • WINNER: The Great House Giveaway - Channel 4
  • Jimmy McGovern's Moving On - BBC One
  • Richard Osman's House Of Games - BBC Two
  • The Chase - ITV

Must-see moment

  • WINNER: Diversity on Britain's Got Talent
  • Bridgerton

- Lady Whistledown is revealed

  • EastEnders - Gray kills Chantelle
  • Gogglebox - Reactions to Boris Johnson's news conference
  • Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat - 'Mee-cro-wah-vay'
  • The Mandalorian - Luke Skywalker appears

Current affairs

  • WINNER: America's War On Abortion - ITV
  • Italy's Frontline: A Doctor's Diary - BBC Two
  • The Battle For Hong Kong - Channel 4
  • The Cyprus Papers Undercover - Al Jazeera English

Single documentary

  • WINNER: Locked In: Breaking The Silence - BBC Four
  • American Murder: The Family Next Door - Netflix
  • Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me - BBC One
  • Surviving Covid - Channel 4

Factual series

  • WINNER: Once Upon A Time In Iraq - BBC Two
  • Crime & Punishmen
  • t - Channel 4
  • Hospital - BBC Two
  • Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency - Channel 4

Reality and constructed factual

  • WINNER: The School That Tried To End Racism - Channel 4
  • Masterchef: The Professionals - BBC One
  • Race Across The World - BBC Two
  • The Write Offs - Channel 4

Specialist factual

  • WINNER: The Surgeon's Cut - Netflix
  • Extinction: The Facts - BBC One
  • Putin: A Russian Spy Story - Channel 4
  • The Rise of The Murdoch Dynasty - BBC Two

News coverage

  • WINNER: Sky News: Inside Idlib - Sky News
  • BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care - BBC One
  • Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy - Channel 4
  • Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis - BBC Two

Sport

  • WINNER: England v West Indies Test Cricket - Sky Sports Cricket
  • Bahrain Grand Prix - Sky Sports Formula 1
  • England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup - Amazon Prime Video
  • London Marathon 2020 - BBC One

Live event

  • WINNER: Springwatch 2020 - BBC Two
  • Life Drawing Dive! - BBC Four
  • The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC One
  • The Third Day: Autumn - Sky Atlantic

Short-form programme

  • WINNER: They Saw The Sun First - Red Bull TV
  • Criptales - BBC Four
  • Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities - Vice/Noisey
  • The Main Part - BBC iPlayer

Writer: Comedy

  • WINNER: Sophie Willan, Alma's Not Normal - BBC Two
  • Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe - BBC Two
  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC Three
  • Writing team, Ghosts - BBC One

Writer: Drama

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - BBC One
  • Alastair Siddons, Steve McQueen, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material - Channel 4
  • Lucy Prebble, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic

The full list of Bafta TV Craft nominations and winners is on the Bafta website.

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OK